Ethanol - Specific Heat vs. Temperature and Pressure

Calculator and data table for specific heat (Cp and Cv) of liquid ethanol at varying temperature and pressure. Includes isobaric (constant pressure) and isochoric (constant volume) specific heat values.

StateTemperature (K)Temperature (°C)Pressure (MPa)Cp (kJ/mol K)Cp (kJ/kg K)Cp (kWh/kg K)Cp (kcal/kg K)Cp (Btu/lb °F)Cp/Cv Ratio
Liquid250-23.20.0002700.03920.093612.0320.0005640.48531.22
Liquid2806.90.002580.3750.10832.3510.0006530.56141.18
Liquid298.225.00.00801.160.11842.5700.0007140.61381.18
Liquid31036.90.01532.220.12522.7190.0007550.64931.17
Liquid34066.90.06359.220.14123.0640.0008510.73181.19
Liquid37096.90.202129.300.15543.3740.0009370.80581.22
Liquid4001270.524576.070.16883.6650.001020.87531.26
Liquid423.91511.000145.00.18023.9100.001090.93401.31
Liquid4301571.165169.00.18343.9810.001110.95091.33
Liquid4601872.292332.40.20504.4510.001241.0631.46
Liquid4902174.095594.00.26515.7540.001601.3741.86
Liquid501.42285.000725.20.35157.6300.002121.8222.45
Gas250-23.20.0002700.03920.067221.4590.0004050.34851.14
Gas2806.90.002580.3750.071151.5440.0004290.36891.13
Gas298.225.00.00801.160.073801.6020.0004450.38261.13
Gas31036.90.01532.220.075461.6380.0004550.39121.13
Gas34066.90.06359.220.080741.7530.0004870.41861.13
Gas37096.90.202129.300.088061.9110.0005310.45651.15
Gas4001270.524576.070.098942.1480.0005970.51291.18
Gas423.91511.000145.00.11182.4280.0006740.57981.24
Gas4301571.165169.00.11612.5200.0007000.60191.26
Gas4601872.292332.40.14733.1970.0008880.76351.43
Gas4902174.095594.00.23205.0360.001401.2031.98
Gas501.42285.000725.20.34107.4020.002061.7682.75
StateTemperature (K)Temperature (°C)Pressure (MPa)Cv (kJ/mol K)Cv (kJ/kg K)Cv (kWh/kg K)Cv (kcal/kg K)Cv (Btu/lb °F)Cv/Cp Ratio
Liquid250-23.20.0002700.03920.076661.6640.0004620.39741.22
Liquid2806.90.002580.3750.091651.9890.0005530.47521.18
Liquid298.225.00.00801.160.10032.1780.0006050.52021.18
Liquid31036.90.01532.220.10672.3160.0006430.55321.17
Liquid34066.90.06359.220.11892.5820.0007170.61661.19
Liquid37096.90.202129.300.12792.7770.0007710.66321.22
Liquid4001270.524576.070.13412.9100.0008080.69501.26
Liquid423.91511.000145.00.13732.9810.0008280.71191.31
Liquid4301571.165169.00.13802.9950.0008320.71541.33
Liquid4601872.292332.40.14043.0480.0008470.72801.46
Liquid4902174.095594.00.14233.0900.0008580.73801.86
Liquid501.42285.000725.20.14343.1130.0008650.74352.45
Gas250-23.20.0002700.03920.058891.2780.0003550.30531.14
Gas2806.90.002580.3750.062751.3620.0003780.32531.13
Gas298.225.00.00801.160.065311.4180.0003940.33861.13
Gas31036.90.01532.220.066821.4500.0004030.34641.13
Gas34066.90.06359.220.071341.5480.0004300.36981.13
Gas37096.90.202129.300.076841.6680.0004630.39841.15
Gas4001270.524576.070.083771.8180.0005050.43431.18
Gas423.91511.000145.00.090521.9650.0005460.46931.24
Gas4301571.165169.00.092452.0070.0005570.47931.26
Gas4601872.292332.40.10322.2410.0006220.53521.43
Gas4902174.095594.00.11712.5420.0007060.60711.98
Gas501.42285.000725.20.12392.6890.0007470.64232.75
Ethanol - Specific Heat vs. Temperature and Pressure | MEPKit Engineering Tools | MEPKit